Friday, December 5, 2008

berozgaar

probly u wudve guessed from the title.. i left my job!!! i dunno , but it feels both wierd and relieving at the same time..... wierd cuz all of a sudden, i have nothing to do, and relieving coz i have nothing to do! after 3 months of slogging my ass out there, i finally have some 'me' time again :D

To start off, i kinda wanted to make a list of the stuff i want (want being the keyword, doesnt necessarily mean that i actually do them) to do... lets see now.... i definitely want to catch up with some reading. I'd bought a couple of bestsellers last month, but just havn't had the time to sit down with 'em ..that time has come.
next in line is the gym. Somehow, all this while i hven't been able to persue the 'path to fitness' in continuation.. something or the other always comes up... lets hope this time's the one.
oh, i also reeeally want to get a tattoo.. i've wanted one for so long now...
Alex n I , who're both without a job aajkal, were thing of going to goa again for a bit... just the experience of the place is amaazing.... last time we guys were there, it was like magic... there's just no place like it..i'm sure those who'v been there will agree..

The events in mumbai last week were immensely depressing for all of us.. and i thought i must mention it... How dare they do such a thing? Do they fucking wanna start the crusades again? I dont't think extremism is going to help their cause, or any cause, for that matter.... Its like a chain reaction u know, an eye for an eye, and then more sightless people...and the crowd begins to grow. I pray to God to give the misguided a sense of direction .. I feel sad for the innocent targets and their families, and i pray for strength to them... It angers me, u know... to think how man is his own greatest enemy. Power and firearms in the wrong hands, and a twisted mind are just dangerous. I hope the global community unites its strengths for the cause of the people. Its always been true hasn't it, throughout civilisation...man has simply never been united. There have always been separate lands, different fiefdoms, my kingdom, your country.... and if people are dying of hunger in somalia, we do empathise, but we still need to have the annual tomato throwing festival , we still have to build lifesize displays made of oranges , we still need to throw away excess corn into the seas cuz there's simply so much, even after consumption , cattlefeed, corn festivals, export... no, why would we simply give it to them? .. something I can't understand. Even if not government-aly, atleast humanitarian-ly, NGO's can act as the SPM and allow this osmosis, from the excess to the deficient, possibly yes?

Coming to lighter topics, I was watching TV and this comedy show comes along...as is the TRP trend aajkal.... have any of you ever noticed how explicitly indecent the jokes are?? Barring a couple of performers, most just visibly try so hard to instill genitalia into their acts... is that like a sureshot way to the audience's applause? I mean sure, a few times, who cares, but EVERY damn line is like this over-tried attempt. But i just shrug and change the channel anyway...

No comments: