Thursday, March 25, 2010

blank

Its funny that whenever I start a blog post, the first thing that comes to my head is this line ..."Its funny that...bla bla bla".... aaah, I so wish sometimes that I was a humor writer... Its sumthing that I've always secretely wanted to do... the only road block being my inability to do so.

I've come to believe that I'm...what I like to term... pseudo-funny. This doesn't imply that I'm not, only that I can never crack a good enough joke when the situation most needs me to !
I also feel I'm very predictable in my behaviour towards others. I prolly shouldn't be writing about this....but who cares, I'm going to anyway.... There are majorly two kinds of behaviour I display towards others.... either I'm interested, or I'm not. Simple. No, by 'interested' I certainly don't mean a romantic inclination.. rather, a conversational one.
Illustrating further, say I meet someone for the first time..... I would either talk a lot to them, or not at all....seriously ! If you haven't been able to figure out if I'm an extrovert or an introvert, don't look at me for help..I don't know either :P

I know I've been writing all kinds of $^#$, hinting that I've figured myself out.... well, some stuff, maybe.... but most of what I am still remains a mystery to me. I'm everything..... angry, happy, sad, flushed, shy, boring, amazing, loquacious, dreamy, mean, mature, needy, witty, careless, nerdy, wasted..... all in a seamless continuum.
I say the wrong things at the right time, or maybe the other way around..... I'm not afraid of making mistakes, cuz they bring out the best afterwards....at the same time, I am....cuz they'd make me look silly.

There's so much I feel like saying at times, and don't know what to say when someone actually cares to ask.
I'm not afraid of working hard.... but a shortcut to the top wouldn't be bad either.

There's a downside to leaving a good impression on someone...... there'll always be a chance that I won't be able to live upto it...... but then again, if I wasn't good enough, that impression wouldn't have been made in the first place.

There's a message that someone (who I don't think I know ) has sent me today...... and its made me melt away into...well don't really know into what.... but its just bought out this mood in me where I'd just like to sit, read, write and not worry about who,where, why, when or how.
You know who you are...thank you ...really. This is the result of ur words.

ciao.

Saturday, March 13, 2010

The day today

...is Saturday, I know !.....read ahead, einstein.

What does a 6 foot tall, dark, greek-god-features guy do on the weekends?

How the f*** am I supposed to know, I'm none of those !

Have I told you about this TV serial that I've started to love?  its aired on Sony TV ......'Mahi Way'....luuurve it !

The show's about a cute, slightly overweight, single girl from south delhi (no wonder, eh?) who's just...living her life..... the simplicity and honesty of the story is something I can actually feel ...not made up, like the joint families of other soaps, who go to sleep wearing sarees with gold work on em...yeah lookin at you saas-bahu........

Oh oh oh... I got a new blog buddy....and she gave me this sweeet award too !...  thnks a ton, Sammy (cheeky, I know) :D
Go check her out !

moving on...this saturday started out a little..ermm...differently.....  before I go on, you must know this:

A long time ago... my mom had told me that because her parents had woken her up really early every morning, she knew how awesome sleeping late is...and so she let me and my bro sleep as late as we wanted to, on the weekends..... amazing, ain't it ?  ;)
Also, anyy kind of alarm-device is incapable of getting me out of my slumber !
 In college I depended upon my roomie to wake me up early....now, I deliberately have no curtains on my room's windows...every morning, around 7:15, the sun shines so bright, that I stir awake :D

Today, I had slept in a different room...one with curtains....and I got up at 10 . (The 15 year old me thinks I'm really lame right now.. since when is 10 late????). That's the first different thing today.

Next, I had a spat with my landlord ..... and ended up deciding to keep my mouth shut ....no point giving up on a good place just cuz the landlord thought u fingered him too much (metaphorically, whiz kid)

Third, I had to spend the whole afternoon and eve in office.... there's just so much work :(

there's one thing I'm glad about though.... after soo long I had the craving to write again.....makes me happy !

 Oh, another thing..... I'm trying to find a polite way to tell people to buzz off and let me do my work peacefully...... any ideas?

PS: for all those who've already seen Mahi Way, I was almost going to name this post 'Mohit's Way'.....thankfully realised the horror of the idea sooner.   :P

Tuesday, March 9, 2010

In health..and in sickness

Last Sunday.... we finally bought a fridge !  Its a second, so we had to do the transportation bit ourselves. By transportation, I mean carrying the blessed thing down 2 flights of stairs, loading it onto a carrier, then carrying it up 2 flights of stairs ...not much of a problem. It starts afterwards.


Now there's a sequence of events following this that I know everyone's going to have a field day with.


I have toncilitis , which basically means there's these 2 good-for-nothing lumps down my throat that get infected before you say rumplestiltskin.


Generally what happens is I get a throat infection...my throat hurts like the devil's paying personal attention to it.... then I get a fever. Its like bound to happen.


So in the excitement of the new fridge, I ended up drinking chilled water.


&%$^%$## why didnt I realise it before ??


......drum roll.......... and NOW......


I'm sick  :(

No, not the kinda sick a lotta these on-the-way-to-getting-exposed holymen are..... medically.

Funny things happen to me when I'm unwell.... I couldn't help noticing.

It all started in office. I decided to go to the med room and sleep for a bit cuz I had an IPL of my own thundering in my head. After say an hour or so, I woke up, looked to the side, only to find this hottie asleep in the bed next to mine . I shut my eyes and decided to really wake up this time.
Turns out, I'd been successful at that earlier too !


This brings us to the first point:

When I'm ill,

a)  I stop caring if a hottie is sleeping next to me (ermmm.... now you see the need for the build up?)

b) I crave for foods that i know will worsen my condition...like grapes or really cold soft drinks...its like I'm self destructive.

c) I see no point in bathing.... going to sleep anyway.

d) I compulsively check my cell for ppl I can call... and end up dozing off before dialling.

Which reminds me... yaawwwn..... gotta go.



PS: Short post, I know...but I genuinely missed blogsville.