Thursday, April 9, 2009

Ghar ki murgi...

hahahahahaha !!!!

no, I haven't gone berserk, I'm just laughing! Its just that as soon as I clicked on the ' new post' tab, this self-morphed slim shady stanza began playing in my head.... instantaneously .. here's how it goes..


na na na na na.... na na na na na..... na na na na na.... na na na na na ...


Guess who's back?


Back again..


Mohit's back ..


Tell a friend ..


guess who's back ...guess who's back ...

guess who's back (deepening)



no!!! not lame, it really is funny... sing it in the tune.....well, makes me laugh anyway...

Have you ever thought about the adages that've been supposedly passed down from generation to generation? well, this thing happened with me, and I realised how much the situation befitted a particular proverb...
here's what happened..

You know how Adidas n Reebok have this bi-annual 40% off sale? A few months back,one friday, this particular sale was on, and I was generally browsing through the stock... just then, dark clouds blocked out the sun and thunder started rolling across the skies. I walked out of the store and to my astonishment, the clouds were concentrated only over the store that I had been in... also, fire breathing dragons with saddles and armoured, horned creatures with medieval weapons riding them were flying straight towards me.... one of them fired a flaming arrow at me, and all I could do was cover my ears in the frightening thunder ... I fell over , overwhelmed, and noticed the shop number... and that's when it occured to me, and I smiled at the newly gained knowledge of why I was 2 inches away from gruesome death... the shop number was 13.... Friday the 13th... I should never have come out shopping.





naaaaa..... In case uve closed your eyes and covered your face in anticipation of my untimely demise, revel in the knowledge that I was exaggerating a bit. Well, I totally made that up!!! (I'm sure you would've guessed that by now...in case u hadn't, GROW UP !)

I dunno what got into me back there... I really was gonna go on with my sale story, when I started imagining...

anyhow... so as I was saying... the 40% sale was on, and I'd gone to the store with my bro to look for shoes for him.... next thing I know, I'm looking at this GORGEOUS pair of basketball shoes with silver streaks on black..... and on 40% discount !! SCREW IT, I said to myself... and we walk out the store with the shoes in my hands ( nope, my bro didn't find anything 'gud enuf ' ). So what had been intended to be a shopping visit for my bhai's feet, turned out to be an impromptu pampering for mine!!!!

Fast forward a few months......
I'm wearing my oh-so-sexay shoes and I'm browsing through another adidas store....
on the high shelf, I spot them again.... brand new, shining... even the same size as mine... the exact same pair...looking at me from up there. I walk up, lift the shoe from its podium.... look it up and down... examine it.... everything identical.... look at the price... yup, I did get 40% off.... and I realise that the shoes aren't talking to me anymore !! - You know that feeling? or maybe ur just not the 'shoe type ' - like they did the first time I saw them....

I look around, keep the shoe back on its podium... go left and pick up a snazzier pair of ball shoes, complete with plastic and springs and all...
and the voice in my head calls out........ "Now that's what I call SEXY !!"

I was thinking about this today, and I realised that I know a hindi proverb that fits the situation perfectly!

--- Ghar ki murgi daal barabar ! --


Literally translated : -- Hen of the House equals Lentils-- ( clever, I know :P)
In English, it means You never appreciate what you already have .
I guess our forefathers were pretty bright, eh? ;)

2 comments:

Choco said...

Welcome back:)

Btw those shoes are sexy! Did you buy them or not?

Tried to follow your blog through he followers widget but it tells me that I don't own my blog!!!

mohit said...

@ choco

hi
n thank u!

hehe... Those are the swankier ones.... n it hasn't been exactly long since I bought the 'previous version' ...so no!! :(

hmm... if u want to, there's a follow option on my page... or, go to ur dashboard and add blogs there..thats wt I do